Privacy of Personal and Sensitive Information

Integrity Business College will ensure and maintain the privacy of students, staff and contractors at all times.

Regular review of the privacy policies and procedures ensure the practices are implemented. Integrity Business College’s procedures and systems comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This will enable the ability to deal with enquiries or complaints from individuals about Integrity’s compliance with the APP.

Privacy Policy

Below is the Integrity Business College Privacy Policy and Procedure.

Information that is collected and held
The information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Contractor/Employee information submitted and obtained from the contractor/employee in connection with applications for work, contracts and other requirements under relevant laws/ regulations.
  • Information submitted and obtained from potential, current and past participants at the time of registration/ enrolment for training courses and other sources in connection with the provision of training services.

The information collected and held includes:

  • Personal details: name, address, email, phone numbers, company/workplace, position/title (ALL COURSES)
  • Personal details: Date of birth, citizenship status, origin, language, disabilities, prior qualifications (ACCREDITED TRAINING ONLY)

This information is collected through online registration, enrolment forms and expression of interest applications. Information that is collected by these methods are filed securely. For accredited training only, this information will be recorded into a password protected student management system.

Purpose for collection of information
Integrity will only use the information collected for its intended purpose at the time of being provided as below:

  • Registration and enrolment into courses (both short and accredited courses)
  • Providing information to ensure a better service for the supply of products and services (both short and accredited courses)
  • Assessing eligibility for any Government funded/subsidized training (accredited courses only)
  • Establishing eligibility to participate in any Government funded/subsidized training, all aspects of enrolment, administration and delivery of qualifications (accredited only)
  • Advising your employment service providers of participation and attendance in training (both short and accredited courses)
Disclosure of information
Integrity Business College will not disclose any information without consent except where Integrity may be required to by law or the below situations:

  • To conduct the training services (trainers/ assessors and contractors will be provided with information about participants to enable the delivery of products and services.)
  • When accessing Government funded/subsidized training personal information can be supplied to ASQA and Australian Government (HESG and DFEEST) agencies, including but not limited to Centrelink, for the purposes of:
  • confirming eligibility for a training place
  • informing the Government of enrolment in an approved qualification
  • informing the Government of completion, non-completion or withdrawal from an approved qualification
  • reporting to the National Centre of Vocational Education Research (NCVER) and the VET Student Statistical Collection/Competency Completion Online System (CCOS) on training delivery
  • monitoring the service given by Integrity Business College and satisfaction with the Government funded programs
  • Government agencies may also disclose personal information to another person, body or agency without consent where authorised or required by law

Individual’s information will not be disclosed to any overseas/ international organisations.

HESG Privacy Statement
Integrity Business College is required to provide the Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development, with student and training activity data which may include information provided in the enrolment form. Information is required to be provided in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines (which are available at http://www.skills.vic.gov.au/Pages/skills_corporate/providers/data-collection/default.aspx). The Department may use the information provided to it for planning, administration, policy development, program evaluation, resource allocation, reporting and/or research activities. For these and other lawful purposes, the Department may also disclose information to its consultants, advisers, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations.  Participants are advised by the training organisation that they may be contacted and requested to participant in a National Centre for Vocational Education Research survey or a Department endorsed project or audit or review.
Accessing personal information
To access any personal information held by Integrity Business College, requests must be made in writing to the Operations Manager. Access will be granted for requests that are reasonable and practicable to do so. Access will be granted within 7 days of receiving the request.

If information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date participants must make a request as soon as the issue is identified to ensure efficient corrections are made.

For access to academic results please refer to the policy ‘Participants Access to Records’.

Complaints about any breach of privacy
Any complaints made about a breach in privacy are taken seriously. Complaints are to be made in accordance with the ‘Complaints, Appeals and Grievances’ policy.

Breaches will be investigated thoroughly by the Operations Manager and/or Managing Director. Improvement notes will be recorded and procedures to be implanted in accordance with any findings.

Anonymity and pseudonymity
Individuals are able to enquire anonymously or with a pseudonym. However, to be eligible for accredited training proof of identity must be provided at the time of enrolment to access government funded/subsidised training.

If short course participants wish to enrol under a pseudonym, they must be aware that any certificates/ statements will be issued to this name.

Use of personal information for marketing purposes
Individual’s information will be entered into a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system at the time of enrolment or enquiry. At the time of registration/ enrolment individuals must indicate if they do not wish to receive marketing material.

Entry into this system will allow marketing materials and newsletters to be emailed directly to individuals. Every email sent will allow individuals to unsubscribe from such material. Consequently, the individual will not receive any further marketing material sent via the CRM.

Quality of personal information collected
Integrity Business College ensures that information collected and disclosed as outlined above is true, accurate, up to date and complete by asking participants to sign declarations within the enrolment form.
Personal information security, protection and disposal
Integrity Business College will ensure and maintain adequate security and protection from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Databases holding personal information are password protected to ensure authorised access only is gained.

Hardcopy documents containing personal information is secured within locked storage facilities at all times. Only authorised persons can gain access to these facilities.

Virus and firewall protection software is enabled on computer systems to prevent any situations of attacks, viruses and disabling of computer systems.

Any personal information that is not required to be held for the purposes of audit or records management will be disposed of in accordance with both the Federal and relevant State Privacy Acts, and adheres to the principles referred to in those Acts.

Integrity must ensure that all records are retained relating to participation in training and relating services for seven (7) years after their completion/ withdrawal. These records must be available for audit purposes.

Integrity must also retain client records for attainment of units of competency and qualifications for a period of thirty (30) years

Records will be disposed of in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973. Records destruction will be secure, irreversible, safe and environmentally friendly. The most common disposal method is shredding.

Share This